- Scientific Center of Phytotherapy, and Center of Ecology
Haybusak University of Yerevan was founded in 1990 by Academician L. Harutyunyan, thus becoming one of the first private universities of the newly-independent Armenia.
The 17-year-old university has about 3400 students, 3100 alumni, 300 teachers (among them 48 Professors, 64 PhD, 12 Academicians) and is developing rapidly. The university was granted state accreditation in 2001.
The graduates are entitled to work all over the world: in Armenia, CIS, Europe, USA, etc. The university has three faculties:
1. the Faculty of Medicine with specializations in General Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmacology,
2. the Faculty of Economics with specializations in Economics and Enterprise Management, Accountancy and Audit, Computer Science,
3. the Humanities Faculty with specializations in Romance and Germanic Philology, Pedagogic and Elementary School Teaching. The university offers both full-time and part-time instruction, and various Master's and other post-graduate courses.
The university has published many books, textbooks, manuals, brochures and other educational and research materials designed and prepared by the university staff.